Privacy Policy

Committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

Bradburys understands that the information you trust us with is important to you and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Confidentiality is vital in our business, and the measures being put into place by the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, are familiar to us. We’ve always handled personal data with the utmost sensitivity, whether it is property paper archiving or digital work. Your privacy is important to us. We’ll always keep your details secure and will never use them for marketing communications.

Summary:

1. We only collect personal information about you where it is completely necessary or you have consented and we ensure that we only collect information that we need
2. We will not send you any marketing material unless you have given us permission to do so
3. We will not sell your personal information to third parties
4. We use third-party suppliers to help us provide an excellent service to you. We will not share personal information (contact details) with those suppliers unless we have your prior approval to do so
5. We will protect your personal information with an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures
6. You have rights to your information. These are detailed in in Section 5
7. We retain your information for as long as is necessary
8. If you have a complaint, please see how to contact us in Section 7
9. If you have any questions about how we process your information, please see how to contact us in Section 9

1.What information do we collect about you?

We need information about you to fulfil your property requirements. We need to collect information from you to do this and to assist you in finding a property for your (sales or rental) needs/circumstances. This can include personal information about you and other people you may want included in your search, information that we collect automatically.

2.Why we use the information about you

We collect your personal information for a number of reasons:

1. To provide you with information on a property (sales & rentals)
2. Find a property for you to rent
3. Find a property for you to buy
4. Administer your tenancy
5. Manage your tenancy
6. Handle your sale
7. Progress your sale
8. Find a property for you to purchase
9. Arrange property insurance or handle insurance claims
10. Arrange & carry out maintenance and or refurbishment

To process your information, we mainly rely on the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract: The use of your information is necessary to perform the duties (& persons associated with you) of any of the services outlined above.

Legitimate interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as to provide you with any of the services listed in Section 2 above, website, emails, phone calls and promote our services, along with administrative and legal purposes.

Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain services for any of the services mentioned in section 2. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any contractual obligations. Please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

3.Information that we share

We may have to share your information with other service providers, including Reference companies, Solicitors & Deposit protection companies.

4.Information security

We work hard to keep your data safe. We use an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, The confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information at all times.

1.Ensuring IT equipment including portable equipment is kept in lockable areas when unattended
2. Not leaving portable equipment containing personal data unattended
3. Ensuring all staff use appropriate secure passwords for logging into systems or databases containing personal data
4. Ensuring all IT equipment is protected by antivirus software, firewalls & passwords
5. In particular, ensuring any sensitive personal data is stored and transferred (including where stored or transferred on portable devices or removable media) using industry standard suitable equipment
6. Conducting regular threat assessment or penetration testing on systems
7. Ensuring all staff handling personal data have been made aware of their responsibilities with regards to handling personal data

5. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We will provide you with this information within one month of receiving your request and verifying your identity. You also have the right to contact us if you believe your personal information is incorrect, or if you believe we are no longer entitled to use your personal data. If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

6.Retaining Your Data

Bradburys and the information we collect about you, are subject to various regulatory and legislative requirements. In addition, we will endeavour not to keep your personal information for longer than we have to for us to fulfil our obligations to you. Where it is not possible for us to delete your data, we will ensure the appropriate security and organisational measures are put in place to protect the use of your date.

7.Complaints

We work hard to ensure that your personal information is treated safely and securely. However, if you have a complaint, write to us using the contact details at the end of this policy, or talk to a Partner at Bradburys. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8.Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy regularly and will place any updates on our website and in relevant policy communications.

9.Who to Contact in relation to processing of personal Information at Bradburys

Bradburys controls the processing of personal data on its systems. If you would like to discuss how we handle your personal information, you can reach Bradburys by writing to: Mr Keith Upton (Partner) Bradburys, The Old Print House 173, Northcote Road, London SW11 6QE
© 2010-2019 Bradburys Estate Agents | Cookies | Privacy Policy | Data Protection